Privacy policy and cookie information

Centerline Management Consulting has committed to the protection of information and in particular personal data. How Centerline Management Consulting processes and protects your personal information on this website is described in this privacy statement. Since the technical and legal framework of the processing of personal data is subject to constant and progressive development, Centerline Mangement Consulting reserves the right to adapt this privacy policy from time to time to the changed conditions. Users of the Centerline Management Consulting website must therefore inform themselves about any changes to this privacy policy at the beginning of their use of the website.

Personal data

Personal data includes the name, address, date of birth, telephone number and e-mail address.

 

Identify and collect personal information

Centerline Management Consulting does not collect and collect personally identifiable information without reason. Personal information is collected rather in order to:

  • to enable you to use this website as user-friendly as possible,
  • process information requests quickly,
  • to provide you with relevant information, marketing or newsletter content,
  • to allow navigation on this site

Centerline Management Consulting collects personal data in various ways. Personal data is collected in which you directly disclose the specific personal data as part of a data collection (for example, form when you contact us). But also through the navigation on or through this website personal data is collected by means of so-called cookies. Such data is the IP address, the browser type you are using, the language, the device used, the amount of data transferred, the navigation history and the referrer.

 

Use of personal data

Basically Centerline Management Consulting uses personal data exclusively in the context and on the basis of the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003) as well as the corresponding European Directives and Regulations (EU-DSGVO).

 

Concrete data collections and uses

Centerline Management Consulting collects and uses personal information on the Website on the following occasions:

Registration: When you register on this website, Centerline Management Consulting will collect your full name, e-mail address and password of your choice. This data will be used to send you a newsletter every quarter, to manage your website account, to place orders in our webshop and to make downloads in our service area.

Contact form: If you contact Centerline Management Consulting via the contact form or by e-mail, Centerline Management Consulting will collect your name, your e-mail address, the message you have sent including any attachments (screenshots, PDF files, etc .). Optionally, your telephone number, the company you represent, your job title / position and your request for a recall are also collected. This data will be used to process your request or feedback and to contact you if necessary. If you do not want Centerline Management Consulting to contact you in connection with your request / feedback, you can provide this as part of the message. In this case, you will not be contacted by Centerline Management Consulting.

 

Data transfer

The transfer of data is the transfer of personal data to third parties, who in turn use this data for their own purposes. The data transfer is the transfer of personal data to third parties who use this data on behalf of Centerline Management Consulting.

Centerline Management Consulting will not sell, lease or rent your personal information. Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties if and only to the extent necessary for the purpose of contract execution (eg webshop) and for the information, marketing and newsletter services.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files originating from the operator of a website and stored on a storage medium of the website user’s end device (PC, notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.) via the web browser. At subsequent visits to the website, this information is retrieved and allows the website to recognise the end device. Cookies can be used to store personal data as well as non-personal data. By placing cookies, user profiles can be created.

Centerline Management Consulting is using cookies to make the use of its website more user-friendly, to continually enhance the performance of the website and to learn more about how the website is used. The website can however also be viewed without cookies. Each Internet browser allows to define whether or not cookies are stored and what kind of cookies are created. Most browsers accept all cookies in their standard settings. If you do not desire this behaviour you should change your browser settings. To this aim, open your browser’s Help page or check the cookie settings of your browser.

Cookies can roughly be subdivided into session cookies and permanent cookies, or first party cookies and third party cookies.

Session cookies are deleted at the end of a session upon closing the browser. They record navigation across the website, the website therefore “remembers” previous user input. Such session cookies are usually used to temporarily store user input when an online form consisting of several pages is filled in, or to temporarily store information the user has input by clicking a button in the shopping basket. Such input may comprise: Data input made in the course of an ordering process, currency, login status or simply the navigation history.

Permanent cookies remain stored when the browser is closed, and are automatically deleted no later than two years after their last use. The information linked with such cookies remains available after you have ended the session and come back to this website. Such cookies may be used for settings with regard to language, layout, login, favourites, etc.

First party cookies are cookies that are set by Centerline Management Consulting and are used exclusively by Centerline Management Consulting or by yourself. They are mainly session cookies or cookies that are deleted after no more than one month. Third party cookies, however, are not set by Centerline Management Consulting directly but by a third party. They are used by third parties to track your navigation across multiple websites and to determine the number of page visits and the time spent.

 

Webanalysis Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the case of the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage against the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en